Skip to content
Department Contacts

Department Contacts

The mission of the Department of Health and Social Services is to "promote and protect the health and well-being of Alaskans."

Please check the divisions at the right of the page for more specific contact information.

Questions about Medicaid, Food Stamps or Public Assistance? Call (907) 465-3347

Questions about Medicaid Eligibility or Claims?  In Anchorage, call (907) 644-6800, Toll Free 1-800-770-5650

Questions about Office of Children Service? In Anchorage, call (907) 269-4000, In Juneau, call (907) 465-1650

Questions about Health Facilities Certification and Licensing?  Call (907) 334-2483

Department Organizational Chart

Requests for scheduling appointments or invitations for Commissioner Adam Crum can made by sending an e-mail to: scheduling.dhss@alaska.gov

 

Commissioner's Office

Adam Crum
Commissioner
3601 C Street, Suite 902
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-7800

Sana Efird
Assistant Commissioner
Finance Management Services
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-3030

Donna Steward
Deputy Commissioner for Medicaid & Health Care Policy
PO Box 110635
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-3030

Albert E. Wall​
Deputy Commissioner

for Family, Community & Integrated Services
3601 C Street, Suite 902
Anchorage, Alaska​ 99503
Phone: (907) 269-7800​

Laura Russell
Policy Advisor
3601 C Street, Suite 902
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-3425

Heather Carpenter​
Health Care Policy Advisor
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-3228 ​

Lily Lou, M.D.
Chief Medical Officer
3601 C Street
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 465-3090
 ​

 

Public Affairs

Clinton Bennett
Communications Director
3601 C Street, Suite 902
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-4996​

 

Legislative Relations

Tony Newman
Legislative Liaison
PO Box 110601
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-1611

Vacant
Project Coordinator
PO Box 110601
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-1631
Fax: (907) 465-8265

 

Alaska Pioneer Homes

Clinton Lasley
Director
333 Willoughby, Suite 757
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 465-5736

Tina Cochran
Administrative Operation Manager
333 Willoughby, Suite 757
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 465-5732

 

Alaska Psychiatric Institute

Wellpath Transition Team
Kerry Mangold
Director of Partnership Development and Transition Coordinator

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax

Organizational chart and transition team staff list

Matt Dammeyer
Chief Executive Officer
3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508

Gavin H. Carmichael, MBA, FACHE
Chief Operating Officer
3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
gavin.carmichael@alaska.gov

Vacant
Chief Financial Officer

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax

Deborah L Guris, MD
Acting Director of Psychiatry

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7150 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
deborahguris@alaska.gov


Joanna Bacareza
Acting Director of Nursing

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
joanna.bacareza@alaska.gov

Mark Kraft
Director of Social Work

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
mark.kraft@alaska.gov

Dr. Nathan Kasukonis
Clinical Director

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7100 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax

Rose Scogin
Administrative Assistant II 

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7150 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
rose.scogin@alaska.gov

Leilua Fadely
Secretary

3700 Piper Street
Anchorage AK 99508
(907) 269-7106 phone
(907) 269-7251 fax
leilua.fadely@alaska.gov

 

Behavioral Health

Gennifer Moreau-Johnson
Director
3601 C Street, Ste 934
Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 269-4804
Fax: (907) 269-8166

Behavioral Health Office
3601 C Street, Suite 878
Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 269-3600
Fax: (907) 269-3623

Behavioral Health

Systems & Policy
Vacant
Chief of Risk and Research Management
P.O. Box 110620
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 465-4821

Medicaid Provider Assistance Services
Terry Roth
Medicaid Provider Assistance Services Section Manager
3601 C Street, Suite 878
Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 269-2050
Fax: (907) 269-3623

Alcohol Safety Action Program
Tony Piper
Social Services Program Coordinator
Boney Memorial Courthouse
303 K Street, Basement
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: (907) 264-0735
Fax: (907) 264-0786

Behavioral Health Quality Assurance Services
Brita Bishop
Section Manager
P.O. Box 110620
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0620
Phone: (907) 465-4994
Fax: (907) 465-2185

Administration
Linda Brazak
Administrative Operation Manager
P.O. Box 110620
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0620
Phone: (907) 465-8202
Fax: (907) 465-2185


 

Finance and Management Services

Sana Efird
Assistant Commissioner
Finance Management Services
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0601
Phone: (907) 465-3030

Information Systems
Scott McCutcheon
Data Processing Manager
350 Main Street, Room 18
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0650
Phone: (907) 465-3603
Fax: (907) 465-3034​

HIPAA Coordination Office
Kathy Long
Chief Technology Officer
Phone: (907) 465-4459

Claudia Cook
Privacy Officer
Phone (907) 465-4734

IT Security Office
Thor Ryan
Chief Security Officer
(907) 269-0076

Finance Section

Eric Demoulin
Finance Officer
350 Main Street, Room 304
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0650
Phone: (907) 465-1216
Fax: (907) 465-2499

Internal Administration
Debbie Vanslyke
Administrative Operations
Manager
350 Main St, Room 129
PO Box 110650
Juneau AK 99811-0650

Federal Allocations
Linnea Osborne
Federal Allocations Manager
350 Main St, Room 132
PO Box 110650
Juneau Ak 99811-0650

Maria​n Sweet
Deputy Director
350 Main Street, Room 129
PO Box 110650
Juneau, AK 99811-0650
Phone:
Fax: (907) 465-2499

Budget Section
Brian Fechter
Budget Manager
350 Main Street, Room 103
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0650
Phone: (907) 465-1629
Fax: (907) 465-2499Editing Tools group. Tab 2 of 2.

Audit Section
Linnea Osborne
Audit Manager
130 Seward Street, Suite 512
PO Box 110602
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0602
Phone: (907) 465-3120
Fax: (907) 465-5149

Grants & Contracts Section
Amy Burke
Grants & Procurement Chief
333 Willoughby Ave, RM 760
PO Box 110650
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0650
Phone: (907) 465-1624
Fax: (907) 465-6421

Human Resources
Kimberley King​
Human Resources Manager
350 Main St, Suite 108
PO Box 110650
Juneau AK, 99811-0650


 

Health Care Services

Renee Gayhart
Director
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, AK 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2400
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Melissa Hill
Administrative Operations
Manager
240 Main St. Ste. 501
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 465-1617

Brenda Vincent​
Medicaid Program Operations Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2430
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Jason Ball​
Quality Assurance Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd.
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2186
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Angela Rick
Health Facilities Licensing & Certification Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2491
Fax: (907) 334-2682

Craig Baxter
Residential Licensing & Background Check Program
4601 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. K
Anchorage, AK 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2492
Fax: (907) 269-3622

Jamie Walker
Division Operations Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2406
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Erin Narus
Pharmacy Program Manager
& Ancillary Services
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2425
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Kristin Delfino
Systems & Analysis Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2439
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Punipuao "Puni" Pedro
Accounting & Recovery Manager
4501 Business Park Blvd.
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2452
Fax: (907) 561-1684

Courtney O'Byrne King
State Plan Coordinator and Legislative Liaison
4501 Business Park Blvd.,
Bldg. L
Anchorage, Alaska 99503-7167
Phone: (907) 334-2653
Fax: (907) 561-1684​

VACANT
DKC/CHIP Program Coordinator
350 Main St., Ste. 414
PO Box 110660
Juneau, AK 99811
Phone: (907) 465-5833


 

Juvenile Justice

Tracy Dompeling
Director
1502 Wilbur St.
Fairbanks, Alaska 99701
Phone: (907) 451-2150
Fax: (907) 451-2038

Barbara Murray
Deputy Director, Programs
and Administration
P.O. Box 110635
Juneau, AK 998111-0635
Phone: (907) 465-2339
Fax: (907) 465-2333

Vacant
Chief Probation Officer Anchorage
2600 Providence Drive
Anchorage, Alaska 99508
Phone: (907) 261-4526
Fax: (907) 261-4345

Walter Evans
Chief Probation Officer, Northern Region Office (NRO)
P.O. Box 1738
Bethel, Alaska 99559
Phone: (907) 543-5200
Fax: (907) 543-2710

Heidi Redick,
Deputy Director, Operations
2600 Providence Drive
Anchorage, Alaska 99508
Phone: (907) 261-4508
Fax: (907) 261-4358

Sean Owens
Chief Probation Officer, South Central Region (SCRO)
581 Outer Springer Loop Rd
Palmer, AK 99645
Phone: (907) 761-7224
Fax: (907) 746-1633

Joe Adelmeyer
Chief Probation Officer, Southeast Region (SERO)
3252 Hospital Drive
Juneau,, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 586-9433
Fax: (907) 463-4933

Janelle Earls
Administrative Operations

Manager
P.O. Box 110635
Juneau, AK 99811-0635
Phone: (907) 465-1385
Fax: (907) 465-2333


 

Youth Facilities

Darrell Garrison
Bethel Youth Facility,
Superintendent
PO Box 1989
Bethel, Alaska 99559
Phone: (907) 543-5200
Fax: (907) 543-2710

Jess Lujan
Johnson Youth Center,
Superintendent
3252 Hospital Drive
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 586-9433
Fax: (907) 586-2680

Theron Powell
Mat-Su Youth Facility,
Superintendent
581 Outer Springer Loop Road
Palmer, Alaska 99645
Phone: (907) 746-1630
Fax: (907) 746-1633

Omar Drammeh
Nome Youth Facility,
Superintendent
1045 E. 4th Street
Nome, Alaska 99762
Phone: (907) 443-5434
Fax: (907) 443-3740

Robert Austin
Fairbanks Youth Facility,
Superintendent
1502 Wilbur
Fairbanks, Alaska 99701
Phone: (907) 451-2150
Fax: (907) 451-5152

Robert Ruddy
McLaughlin Youth Center, Superintendent
2600 Providence Drive
Anchorage,, Alaska 99508
Phone: (907) 261-4324
Fax: (907) 261-4308

Jason Foster
Kenai Peninsula Youth Facility
405 Marathon Road
Kenai, AK 99611
Phone: (907) 335-3100
Fax: (907) 335-0122


 

Office of Children's Services

Natalie Norberg
Director
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 465-3191
Fax: (907) 465-3397

Chrissy Vogeley
Community Relations Manager
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 465-3397
Fax: (907) 465-4439

Dana Penner
ORCA Project Manager
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 269-4008
Fax: (907) 269-3951

Pam Halloran
Admin Operations Manager
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 465-3192
Fax: (907) 465-3397 ​

Kim Guay
Deputy Director
323 E. 4th Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3906
Fax: (907) 269-3497

Sarah Abramczyk​
Program Administrator

P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 465-2145
Fax: (907) 465-3397

Travis Erickson
Division Operations Manager
323 E. 4th Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3903
Fax: (907) 269-3988


 

Services Programs

Barbara Cosolito
Social Services Program Officer

Resource Family Section
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
(907) 465-3209
Fax: (907) 465-2795

Yvonne Hill
Social Services Program Officer

Service Array Section
P.O. Box 110630
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0630
Phone: (907) 465-3458
Fax: (907) 465-3656



 

Child Protective Services

Jessie Jacobs
Regional Manager
Anchorage Region
323 E. 4th Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-3908
Fax: (907) 269-3901

Coleen Turner
Regional Manager

Northern Region
751 Old Richardson Hwy,
Suite 300
Fairbanks, Alaska 99701
Phone: (907) 451-2986
Fax: (907) 451-2058

Vacant
Regional Manager
Western Region
State Bldg
411#B Ptarmigan
PO Box 328
Bethel, Alaska 99559
Phone: (907) 543-3141

Tim Bolles
Regional Manager
Southcentral Region
695 E. Parks Hwy., Unit 3
Wasilla, AK 99687
Phone: (907) 352-8908
Fax: (907) 357-9763

Sharon Fleming
Regional Manager
Southeast Region
Vintage Park
9107 Mendenhall Mall Rd., Suite 300
Juneau, Alaska 99801
Phone: (907) 465-3296
Fax: (907) 465-1669


 

Public Assistance

Shawnda O'Brien​
Director
350 Main Street, Room 304
PO Box 110640
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0640
Phone: (907) 465-5847
Fax: (907) 465-5154
TDD/TTY: (907) 465-3347

Tama Carson
Deputy Director
350 Main St.,
Juneau, AK 99801-1728
Phone: (907) 465-8840

Vacant
Division Operations Manager

Tracie Dablemont
Chief of Program Integrity and Analysis
3601 C Street, Ste 200
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-7873
Fax: (907) 465-5154

Paul Schoenborn
Information Technology Manager
3601 "C" Street, Suite 434
Anchorage, AK 99503
Phone: (907) 269-7837
Fax: (907) 561-7685

Christopher Lauer
Program Manager

Fraud Control Unit
Frontier Building
3601 C Street, Suite 200
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-1050
Fax: (907) 269-1062

Alma Prado
P.O. Box 240047
3601 C Street, Suite 120
Anchorage, Alaska 99524
Phone: (907) 269-6464
Fax: (907) 269-0986

Mark Armstrong
Regional Manager,
Central Region

400 Gambell Street, Suite 304
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-6547
Fax: (907) 269-6532
TDD: (907) 269-6530

Mike Thibodeau
Regional Manager,
Northern Region

675 7th Avenue, Station D
Fairbanks, Alaska 99701
Phone: (907) 451-2801
Fax: (907) 451-5177
TDD/TTY: (907) 451-2851

Rebecca McGraw
Regional Manager,
MatSu Region
855 W. Commercial Dr.
Wasilla, AK 99654
Phone: (907) 376-3903
Fax: (907) 373-1136

Matthew Stangley
Program & Policy Development Chief
350 Main Street, Room 307
PO Box 110640
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0640
Phone: (907) 465-5835
Fax: (907) 465-5254

Tammera Walker
Chief of Field Services
3601 C Street, Suite 460
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-7875
Fax: (907) 269-3099

Jessica Bogard
Administrative Operation Manager
350 Main Street, Suite 330
PO Box 110640
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0640
Phone: (907) 465-6341
Fax: (907) 465-5031

Susan Marshall
Program Coordinator
Heating Assistance Program
350 Main Street, Room 317
Juneau, Alaska 99801-1731
Phone: (907) 465-3099
Fax: (907) 465-3319
Toll Free: 888-282-3319

Marcey Bish
Program Manager,
Child Care Program Office
3601 C Street, Suite 140
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-4784
Fax: (907) 269-1064

Kathleen Wayne
Family Nutrition (WIC)
Health Program Manager
130 Seward Street,
Goldstein Building, Room 508
P.O. Box 110612
Juneau, AK 99811-0612
Phone: (907) 465-3100
Fax: (907) 465-3416

Marjorie Tiedje
Regional Manager,
Coastal Region
400 Gambell Street
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-6532
Fax: (907) 563-0767

Victoria O'Brien
Regional Manager,
Southeastern Region
2030 Sea Level Drive, S 301
Ketchikan, AK 99901
Phone: (907) 225-2135
or Juneau (907) 465-4986
Fax: (907) 225-7381


 

Public Health

Merry Carlson
Director,
Deputy Director
3601 C Street, Suite 756
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 465-3090
Fax: (907) 269-2048

Jill Lewis
Deputy Director
350 Main Street, Ste 503
Juneau, Alaska 99811
Phone: (907) 465-3090
Fax: (907) 465-4632

Bernd Jilly, Ph.D.
Chief, Laboratories
5455 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Ave.
Anchorage, Alaska 99519-6093
Phone: (907) 334-2100
Fax: (907) 334-2161

Joe McLaughlin, M.D.
State Epidemiologist
3601 C Street, Suite 540
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-8000
Fax: (907) 562-7802

Gary Zientek, M.D.
State Medical Examiner
5455 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr Ave.
Anchorage, Alaska 99507
Phone: (907) 334-2200
Fax: (907) 334-2216

Rebekah Morisse
Chief, Women's, Children & Family Health
3601 C Street, Suite 310
Anchorage, AK 99503-5923
Phone: (907) 269-3400
Fax: (907) 269-3465

Heidi Lengdorfer
Chief, Health Analytics and Vital Records
5441 Commercial Drive
Juneau, Alaska 99801-0675
Phone: (907) 465-3391
Fax: (907) 465-3618

Heidi Hedberg
Chief, Rural and Community Health Systems
3601 C. Street, Suite 424
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 334-2595
Fax: (907) 269-2048

Tim Struna
Chief, Public Health Nursing
3601 C Street, Suite 760
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 334-2250
Fax: (907) 334-2270

Tari O'Connor
Chief, Chronic Disease Prevention & Health Promotion
3601 C. Street, Suite 722
Anchorage, Alaska 99503
Phone: (907) 269-2020
Fax: (907) 269-5446

Britten Burkhouse
Chief, Public Health Administrative Services
350 Main St Ste. 503
Juneau AK 99801
Ph 907-465-3090
Fax 907-465-4632


 

Senior & Disabilities Services

Executive

Deb Etheridge
Acting Director

PO Box 110680
Juneau, AK 99811-0680
Phone: (907) 465-5481
Toll Free: 866-465-3165
Fax: (907)465-4716

Lynne Keilman-Cruz
Acting Deputy Director

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 9501
Phone: (907) 269-5606
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3690

Hilary Porter
Administrative Operations Manager II

PO Box 110680
Juneau, AK 99811-0680
Phone: (907) 465-4917
Toll Free: 866-465-3165
Fax: (907)465-4716

Administrative Units

Grants Unit
Lisa Morley
Unit Manager

PO Box 110680
Juneau, AK 99811-0680
Phone: (907) 465-4996
Toll Free: 866-465-3165
Fax: (907) 465-1170

Medicare Information Office
Dana Barnett
Program Manager
550 W. 7th Ave,
Suite 1230
Anchorage, AK 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3669
Toll Free: 800-478-6065
Fax: (907)269-2045

Policy and Program Development Unit
Jetta Whittaker
Unit Manager

PO Box 110680
Juneau, Alaska 99811-0680
Phone: (907) 465-1605
Toll Free: 866-465-3165
Fax: (907) 465-4716

Quality Improvement

Lynne Keilman-Cruz
Health Program Manager IV/Chief of Quality

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-5606
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3690

Provider Certification & Compliance Unit
Cheri Herman
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-4139
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 754-3475

Quality Assurance Unit
Meg Sampson
Acting Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (909)269-3969
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3690

Research and Analysis Unit
Anastasiya Podunovich
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3477
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3689

Adult Protective Services Unit
Sandra Jenkins
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3679
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3648

Programs

Caroline Hogan
Health Program Manager IV/Chief of Programs
550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3681
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907)269-3689

CAT Intake and
Assessment Unit
Moli Atanoa
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907)269-4133
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-6246

CAT Review Unit
Rodney George
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3453
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-8164

Central Intake Unit
Robert Nave
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-6065
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3648

Developmental Programs and Training

Maureen Harwood
Health Program Manager IV/Chief of IDD/ILP/Training

751 Old Richardson Highway, Suite 100-A
Fairbanks, AK 99701
Phone: (907)451-5041
Toll Free: 1-800-770-1672
Fax: (907) 541-5046

Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Unit
Caitlin Rogers
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3654
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-3639

Maureen Harwood
Infant Learning Program Unit
751 Old Richardson Highway, Suite 100-A
Fairbanks, AK 99701
Phone: (907)451-5041
Toll Free: 1-800-770-1672
Fax: (907) 541-5046
SDSInfantLearning@alaska.gov

Training Unit
Kara Thrasher-Livingston
Unit Manager

550 W. 8th Ave.,
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
Phone: (907) 269-3685
Toll Free: 800-478-9996
Fax: (907) 269-8164

 

Boards, Commissions and Councils

Alaska Children's Trust
Trevor Storrs
Executive Director
161 Klevin Street, Suite 101
Anchorage, AK 99508
Phone: (907) 248-7676
tstorrs@alaskachildrenstrust.org

Alaska Board on Alcoholism
& Drug Abuse

Bev Schoonover
Acting Executive Director
P.O. Box 110608
Juneau, AK 99811-0608
Phone: (907) 465-8920
Fax: (907) 465-4410
bev.schoonover@alaska.gov

Alaska Pioneer Homes
Advisory Board
Robert Sivertsen, Chair
Central Office, P.O. Box 110690
Juneau, AK 99811-0690
Phone: (907) 465-4416

Governor's Council on
Disabilities & Special
Education

Patrick Reinhart
Executive Director
Robert B. Atwood Building
550 W 7th Ave, Suite 1230, Anchorage, AK 99501
Toll Free: 888-269-8990
Phone: (907) 269-8990
Fax: (907) 269-8995

Medical Care Advisory Committee
Vacant
Administrative Coordinator
PO BOX 110660
Juneau Alaska 99811-0660
Phone: (907) 465-5829
Fax: (907) 465-2204

Alaska Commission on Aging
Denise Daniello
Executive Director
PO Box 110693
150 Third Street #103
Juneau, AK 99811-0693
Phone: (907) 465-3250
FAX: (907) 465-1398
denise.daniello@alaska.gov

Governor's Alaska Council on Emergency Medical Services
Dave Hull, Chair
827 Brown Deer Road
Ketchikan, AK 99901
(907) 228-6710
daveh@kgbak.us

Alaska Mental Health Board
Bev Schoonover
Acting Executive Director
P.O. Box 110608
Juneau, AK 99811-0608
Phone: (907) 465-8920
Fax: (907) 465-4410
bev.schoonover@alaska.gov

Suicide Prevention Council
Bev Schoonover
Acting Executive Director
P.O. Box 110608
Juneau, AK 99811-0608
Phone: (907) 465-8920
Fax: (907) 465-4410
bev.schoonover@alaska.gov

​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​