Skip to content

Emergency Medical Service Awards

Outstanding Ambulance Service Award

The criteria for selection are the following:

  1. heroic performance on a special occasion, such as a mass casualty response or
  2. outstanding success in providing year-round community service and in gaining support and involvement of the entire community in its service and educational activities.

In short, an ambulance service will be chosen that exemplifies in some way the outstanding service that all our ambulance organizations and rescue squads provide to Alaska. The Council has developed a standard nomination form to be used for nominations.

2011

  • North Tongass Volunteer Fire Department – Dave Hull, Chief, Ketchikan — In recognition of the compassionate care they provide to patients both during and after emergency response, and for their support to their community.

2010

  • Alaska Professional Volunteers, Anchorage — In providing more than 14,000 volunteer hours over the last year, and for providing EMS coverage at events in Anchorage and communities in Southcentral Alaska.

2009

  • Hoonah Emergency Medical Services — In recognition of the staff’s volunteer spirit, professionalism and long-term dedication to insuring that injured and ill residents and visitors receive the best emergency care.

2008

  • Delta Rescue Squad of Delta Junction — in recognition of the dedication of the all-volunteer squad in serving a geographic area of 12,000 square miles with response times of up to 6 hours.

2007

  • Fire Chief William Chadwick and the Girdwood Fire Department in recognition of the agency’s dedicated service to the community since 1974.

2006

  • Central Matanuska-Susitna Ambulance Service -- Wasilla

2005

  • King Cove Volunteer Fire & Rescue Squad -- King Cove

2004

  • Aleknagik First Responders - Aleknagik

2003

  • Seward Volunteer Ambulance Corps - Seward

2002

  • Nome Volunteer Ambulance Department – Nome

2001

  • Nuiqsut Volunteer Fire Department - Nuiqsut

2000

  • Old Harbor Village Response Team - Old Harbor

1999

  • Hoonah Volunteer EMS Squad - Hoonah

1998

  • Haines Volunteer Fire Department - Haines

1997

  • Chugiak Volunteer Fire & Rescue - Chugiak

1996

  • Dillingham Volunteer Fire Department & Rescue Squad - Dillingham

1995

  • Aniak Volunteer Fire Department - Aniak

1994

  • Unalaska Volunteer Ambulance Service - Unalaska

1993

  • Matanuska-Susitna Borough Palmer Ambulance Service - Palmer

1992

  • Tri-Valley Volunteer Fire Department - Healy

1991

  • Anchor Point Volunteer Fire & EMS Department

1990

  • Bristol Bay Borough Volunteer Rescue Squad - Naknek

1989

  • Ketchikan Fire Department/EMS Division - Ketchikan

1988

  • Homer Volunteer Fire Department - Homer

1987

  • Nome Volunteer Ambulance Service - Nome

1986

  • Tok EMT Association – Tok

1985

  • Sand Point EMS – Sand Point

1984

  • Dillingham Volunteer Rescue Squad - Dillingham

1983

  • Haines Volunteer Ambulance Service - Haines

1982

  • Trapper Creek Volunteer Ambulance Service – Trapper Creek