Skip to content

Be it known to all, that the names hereon long served Alaska, their community, and neighbors with exceptional distinction. Their personal sacrifice, commitment and strength materially contributed to making Alaska a safer place to live and work. Because of them and those they touched, the true spirit of Neighbor Helping Neighbor motto shines more brightly. Their extraordinary and meritorious service is in keeping with the highest tradition of emergency medical services."
(Dedicated this 14th day of November 1997)

2009

Terri D. Ekalook
September 18, 1963 – November 19, 2009
Fairbanks, EMT-3

2007

John Stumpff
June 29, 1960 – December 3, 2007
LifeGuard Alaska

Cameron Carter
December 19, 1982 – December 3, 2007
LifeGuard Alaska

Lance Brabham
August 8, 1965 – December 3, 2007
LifeGuard Alaska

Jerome B. Prahl
April 11, 1961 – July 6, 2007
Capital City Fire/Rescue

Harvey M. Rasar, Jr.
January 17, 1954 – June 25, 2007

Jessie N. Jim
August 15, 1939 – February 13, 2007
Angoon

Thomas McCormick
March 11, 1974 - January 29, 2007
Anchorage Fire Department

Raymond Fred DeFrance II
August 16, 1940 - January 17, 2007
Hope/Sunrise Emergency Medical Services, Inc.

2006

Kenneth G. Akerley
September 6, 1962 - October 19, 2006
Kulis Air National Guard Base Fire Department

Vaughn Nungasak
August 30, 1967 – October 9, 2006
Barrow Volunteer Fire Dept.

Timothy J. McKeown
October 30, 1937 – September 1, 2006
Mat-Su Borough EMS

Dan Lupson
October 21, 1935 – May 1, 2006
Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation

Joshua Rhoten
March 17, 1976 – April 9, 2006
Central Emergency Services

Ronauld Gould, MD
December 28, 1939 – April 3, 2006
Tanana Chiefs EMS
Interior Region EMS Board of Directors

Kerri Ann Beliveau
May 16, 1964 – February 19, 2006
District 2 EMS, Big Lake Meadow Lakes

Josie Nungasak
April 13, 1970 – February 12, 2006
North Slope Borough Fire Department
Barrow Volunteer Fire Department

2005

Laurie “Scooter” McCutcheon
February 28, 1956 – December 5, 2005
Willow Ambulance Service

Laura Christensen
November 26, 1952 – November 19, 2005
Port Heiden EMS

Elaine Caskey
December 4, 1956 – July 15, 2005
Ketchikan Fire Department

Rich Hill
April 1, 1949 – July 8, 2005
Central Emergency Services

Ralph Hendricks
July 26, 1941 – June 27, 2005
Purcell/BP Exploration

Shiloh Lightfoot
August 8, 1954 – April 2, 2005
Steese Area Volunteer Fire Department

Loren Marshall
April 30, 1953 – March 18, 2005
Anchorage Fire Department

Charles Knipple
February 17, 1927 – March 17, 2005
Juneau Volunteer Fire Department

2004

Molly O Ahlgren

November 27, 1957 – November 30, 2004

Sitka Volunteer Fire Dept.

Vera "Jaque" Rich
May 21, 1946 – July 26, 2004
Anchor Point Volunteer Fire Department

Quinton Costello, EMT-III

November 2, 1971 – April 30, 2004

North Pole Fire Dept.

Geraldine Niksik
June 13, 1966 – March 20, 2004
CHP, EMT 2 Stebbins

2003

John "JT" Tulin

November 1, 1959 – July 19, 2003

Seward Volunteer Ambulance Corp.

Susan Coffland, RN, EMT-III
November 15, 1949 – July 14, 2003
Sitka Fire Department EMS Captain
Former Vice-President, SEREMS Board of Directors

Scott Cunningham
February 14, 1960 – June 10, 2003
Kachemack Emergency Services Chief
Homer Volunteer Fire Department

Shandelle Marie Nelson
November 16, 1984 – February 24, 2003
Wrangell Volunteer Fire Department

2002

Joe Cross
November 3, 1962 – January 17, 2002
Dillingham Volunteer Fire Dept.

2001

Richard Takak
April 10, 1962 – October 10, 2001
Chignik Lake Rescue Squad

Scott Dull, MD
December 9, 1961 – April 28, 2001
State EMS Medical Director

Shirlane McDougall
November. 3, 1939 – April 13, 2001
Houston Ambulance

2000

Colleen Karnofsky
September 12, 1927 – November 9, 2000
Wasilla Ambulance Service

Carol Carlson
November 13, 1937 – August 15, 2000
Port Heiden Rescue Squad

Curtis Gloko
July 1, 1980 – July 24, 2000
Manokotak First Responders

1998

Maryellen McMillin
June 28, 1961 – November 21, 1998
Interior Region EMS Council

Jody Barve
Januart 24, 1968 – November 7, 1998
Mat-Su Dive Team

Brenda Talmadge
January 15, 1953 – February 22, 1998
Anchor Point Volunteer Fire Department

1997

John Bent
Apr. 15, 1936 - Nov. 2, 1997
Interior Region EMS Council

Eugene Young

July 28, 1946 - April 10, 1997

Barrow Volunteer Fire Department

1996

Lillian Komakhuk
Nov. 3, 1942 - Oct. 29, 1996
Nome Volunteer Ambulance Department