Skip to content
Governor's Council on Disabilities and Special Education

Council Meetings

Video and Teleconference
May 9, 2017

To participate by video conference go to one of the following three sites:

  1. Anchorage – 3601 C Street, Room 890/896 (Frontier Building)
  2. Fairbanks – 751 Old Richardson Hwy, Suite 100A  (Fairbanks SDS Office)
  3. Juneau – 240 Main Street, Suite 601, Juneau, Alaska 99811-0680 (Juneau SDS Office)

To participate by phone, dial: 1-866-356-1755, then code 2531410338#

To participate by WebEx, click Join WebEx meeting Meeting number: 801 147 292

Live captioning of this meeting available: www.streamtext.net/player?event=May9GCDSE


Agenda
Bylaws
Draft Minutes from January 2017 Meeting
A History of the Council's Major Accomplishments
Democratic Rules of Order: Summary of the Rules
Acronyms

Tuesday, May 9—Public Forum: Guardianship/Supported Decision-Making. Join us from 5:30 p.m.
If you need ADA compliant versions of any of the material presented here, please contact: Debbie.McDonald@alaska.gov


Tuesday, Tuesday, May 9, 2017

To follow along with our real-time streaming, click here:
www.streamtext.net/player?event=GCDSE013117

(To participate by phone, please call 1-866-356-1755, code 253 14 10 338#)

8:30 a.m. Business Meeting
  1. Call to Order – Amy Simpson
  2. Roll Call, Announcements & Introductions
  3. Approval of the Agenda
  4. Approval of  Jan. 31 - Feb.1 Meeting Minutes
  5. Conflict of Interest Declarations
  6. Chair’s Report Amy Simpson
  7. Executive Director’s ReportPatrick Reinhart
    Expenditure Report
  8. Officer Elections-Patrick Reinhart
  9. FY 18 draft budget approval-Patrick Reinhart
Other New Business from the Floor
9:30 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. Committee Updates (approx. 9 mins each)      
  1. Developmental Disabilities Committee Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus (KV staff)
  2. Medicaid Ad Hoc Committee, Handouts, — Dean Gates (KV staff)
  3. Autism Ad Hoc Committee — Jill Burkett (CR staff)
  4. Education Committee— David Kohler (AA staff)
  5. Early Intervention CommitteeSandra DeHart Mayor (CR staff)
  6. Employment & Transportation CommitteeLucy Odden (RN staff)
  7. FASD WorkgroupJeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus (LM staff)
  8. Legislative Committee — Art Delaune (RN/PR staff)
11:00 a.m. Discussion and Amendments to State Plan Kristin Vandagriff
11:30 a.m.

Senior and Disabilities Services PresentationDuane Mayes

12:00-1:00 Lunch Break
1:00 p.m. Department/Partner Updates
1:30 p.m.

Public Hearing on Proposed Regulation Changes (optional)
To listen and/or provide comment, use the information below:

3:30 p.m. Presentation and Discussion on Guardianship and Supported Decision-MakingAnne Applegate
4:30 p.m. Departmental/Partner Updates
5:30 p.m. Public Forum: Guardianship/Supported Decision-Making
Dial 1-866-356-1755, code 253 141 0338#
 

 Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • October 3-4, 2017—Anchorage
  • January 30-February 1, 2018--Juneau
  • May 8 or 15, 2018 – Webinar/Video
6:15 p.m.  Adjourn

Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • October 3-4, 2017 — Anchorage
  • January 30-February 1, 2018 — Juneau
  • May 8 or 15, 2018 — Webinar/Video

Previous Council Meetings


ed-ppt.pdf