Skip to content
Governor's Council on Disabilities and Special Education

Council Meetings

September 29-30, 2020

 
 

Tuesday, September 29, 2020

To participate remotely:

10:00 a.m.


Council Business Meeting

  1. Call to Order, Corey Gilmore
  2. Roll Call and ZOOM Reminders, Kristin Vandagriff
  3. Land Acknowledgement, Anne Applegate
  4. Announcements & Introductions
  5. Approval of May 2020 Meeting Minutes
    SAMPLE MOTION: I make a motion to approve the May 2020 Council meeting minutes as presented.
  6. Approval of the Agenda
    SAMPLE MOTION: I make a motion to approve the Fall Council meeting agenda as presented.
  7. Conflict of Interest Declarations
  8. Chair/Executive Director Report, Corey Gilmore and Kristin Vandagriff

    ***Mini Stretch Break***

  9. Council Budget Update, Kristin Vandagriff
  10. COVID-19 Update, Lanny Mommsen
  11. “Living Well on the Last Frontier” Update, Kristin Vandagriff
  12. Other New Business from the Floor

​11:00 a.m.

Break

11:15 a.m.

Council Committee and Project Updates:

12:15 p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

1:15 p.m.

Council Committee and Project Updates Continued:

1:45 p.m.

State 5-Year Plan Development Discussion

(Anne Applegate staff facilitating lead)

***Mini Stretch Break  at 2:45PM***

3:45 p.m.

Break


4:00 p.m.

Public Testimony: What are the greatest areas of need facing Alaskans with developmental disabilities?
Facilitated by, Heidi Lieb-Williams, Vice Chair

4:30 p.m.

RECESS FOR THE DAY


Wednesday, September 30, 2020

To participate remotely:


8:30 a.m.


Call to Order, Corey Gilmore
  • Roll call, announcements, & introductions
  • Changes to agenda, if any

​8:45 a.m.

Open Public Meetings Act
(Start W. Goering, Senior Assistant Attorney General)

9:30 a.m.

Accessibility Update (Elena Markova)

9:40 a.m.

State 5-Year Plan Development Discussion, Continued
Anne Applegate staff facilitating lead
  • Review and Discuss Draft State Plan Goals and Objectives (Anne)
    • ***BREAK around 10:30AM***
  • Vote on State Plan Goals and Objectives (Corey and Anne)

11:40 a.m.

LUNCH BREAK

12:40 p.m.

Partner Reports

  • 12:40-1:10PM: Division of Senior and Disabilities Services -
    John Lee, Director
  • 1:10-1:30PM: Division of Vocational Rehabilitation -
    Duane Mayes, Director
  • 1:30-1:38 PM: Alaska Association on Developmental Disabilities -
    Lizette Stiehr, Executive Director
  • 1:38-1:46PM: Stone Soup Group -
    Mary Middleton, Executive Director
  • 1:46-1:54PM: Alaska Housing Finance Corporation -
    Daniel Delfino, Director of Planning and Program Development
  • 1:54-2:00PM: Statewide Independent Living Council - Michael Christian, Director
  • 2:00-2:30PM: Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority - Steve Williams, Chief Operating Officer, and Jimael Johnson, Program Officer
  • 2:30-2:38PM: Department of Education and Early Development - Don Enoch, Administrator for Special Education
  • 2:38-2:46PM: Developmental Disability Collaborative - Kim Champney, Champney Consulting
  • 2:46-2:54PM: Disability Law Center of Alaska - Dave Fleurant, Executive Director
  • 2:54-3:04PM: UAA Center for Human Development - Karen Ward, Executive Director
  • 3:04- 3:12PM: TABI Advisory Council - Lucy Cordwell, Brain Injury Program Coordinator
  • 3:12-3:20PM: Alaska Mental Health Board - Beverly Schoonover, Executive Director
  • 3:20-3:28PM: Alaska Commission on Aging - Lesley Thompson, Acting Executive Director
3:30 p.m.

Adjourn


Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • February 1-2, 2021: Council meeting (ZOOM)
    • February 4-5,2021:Virtual Legislative Visits (ZOOM)
  • May (TBD) 2021: Anchorage/ZOOM 
  • Septembe (TBD) 2021: Anchorage/ZOOM

Previous Council Meetings

​​​