Skip to content

Council Meetings

Video and Teleconference
May 9, 2017

To participate by video conference go to one of the following three sites:

  1. Anchorage – 3601 C Street, Room 890/896 (Frontier Building)
  2. Fairbanks – 751 Old Richardson Hwy, Suite 100A  (Fairbanks SDS Office)
  3. Juneau – 240 Main Street, Suite 601, Juneau, Alaska 99811-0680 (Juneau SDS Office)

To participate by phone, dial: 1-866-356-1755, then code 2531410338#

To participate by WebEx, click Join WebEx meeting Meeting number: 801 147 292

Live captioning of this meeting available: www.streamtext.net/player?event=May9GCDSE


Agenda
Bylaws
Draft Minutes from January 2017 Meeting
A History of the Council's Major Accomplishments
Democratic Rules of Order: Summary of the Rules
Acronyms

Tuesday, May 9—Public Forum: Guardianship/Supported Decision-Making. Join us from 5:30 p.m.
If you need ADA compliant versions of any of the material presented here, please contact: Debbie.McDonald@alaska.gov


Tuesday, Tuesday, May 9, 2017

To follow along with our real-time streaming, click here:
www.streamtext.net/player?event=GCDSE013117

(To participate by phone, please call 1-866-356-1755, code 253 14 10 338#)

8:30 a.m. Business Meeting
  1. Call to Order – Amy Simpson
  2. Roll Call, Announcements & Introductions
  3. Approval of the Agenda
  4. Approval of  Jan. 31 - Feb.1 Meeting Minutes
  5. Conflict of Interest Declarations
  6. Chair’s Report Amy Simpson
  7. Executive Director’s ReportPatrick Reinhart
    Expenditure Report
  8. Officer Elections-Patrick Reinhart
  9. FY 18 draft budget approval-Patrick Reinhart
Other New Business from the Floor
9:30 a.m. Break
9:45 a.m. Committee Updates (approx. 9 mins each)      
  1. Developmental Disabilities Committee Jeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus (KV staff)
  2. Medicaid Ad Hoc Committee, Handouts, — Dean Gates (KV staff)
  3. Autism Ad Hoc Committee — Jill Burkett (CR staff)
  4. Education Committee— David Kohler (AA staff)
  5. Early Intervention CommitteeSandra DeHart Mayor (CR staff)
  6. Employment & Transportation CommitteeLucy Odden (RN staff)
  7. FASD WorkgroupJeanne Gerhardt-Cyrus (LM staff)
  8. Legislative Committee — Art Delaune (RN/PR staff)
11:00 a.m. Discussion and Amendments to State Plan Kristin Vandagriff
11:30 a.m.

Senior and Disabilities Services PresentationDuane Mayes

12:00-1:00 Lunch Break
1:00 p.m. Department/Partner Updates
1:30 p.m.

Public Hearing on Proposed Regulation Changes (optional)
To listen and/or provide comment, use the information below:

3:30 p.m. Presentation and Discussion on Guardianship and Supported Decision-MakingAnne Applegate
4:30 p.m. Departmental/Partner Updates
5:30 p.m. Public Forum: Guardianship/Supported Decision-Making
Dial 1-866-356-1755, code 253 141 0338#
 

 Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • October 3-4, 2017—Anchorage
  • January 30-February 1, 2018--Juneau
  • May 8 or 15, 2018 – Webinar/Video
6:15 p.m.  Adjourn

Schedule of Upcoming Council Meetings

  • October 3-4, 2017 — Anchorage
  • January 30-February 1, 2018 — Juneau
  • May 8 or 15, 2018 — Webinar/Video

Previous Council Meetings


ed-ppt.pdf